Sinfonia Lahti and Scenes from the Kalevala

The present album, from the Lahti Symphony Orchestra and Dima Slobodeniouk, brings together Kalevala-related works spanning the period between 1897 and 1943.

Find out more

Dalia Stasevska debuts with New York Philharmonic Orchestra

Dalia Stasevska makes her debut with the New York Philharmonic in four concerts on October 20, 21, 22 and 23 at the Alice Tully Hall with a programme featuring three of America’s leading composers — Missy Mazzoli, Anthony Davis and John Adams.

Find out more

Mon 06.12. at 16.30 Sibelius Hall

INDEPENDENCE DAY CONCERT

SONGS FROM FINLAND

Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Anu Komsi, soprano

Johann Helmich Roman: Overture in G minor
Bernhard Henrik Crusell: The Little Slave Girl’s Aria
Armas Launis: Kullervo’s Mother’s Lullaby
Helvi Leiviskä: Sinfonia Brevis
Joonas Kokkonen: Riitta's Death Aria from Last Temptations  
Jukka Tiensuu: Voice verser
Jean Sibelius: Finlandia

Find out more Buy Tickets

Wed 15.12. at 18.00 Sibeliustalo

THE NUTCRACKER

CHRISTMAS CONCERT  
James Sherlock, conductor
Dancers from the Lahti College of Music

Pjotr Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite, movements 1-2 

Find out more Buy Tickets

Thu 16.12. at 18.00 Sibelius Hall

THE NUTCRACKER

CHRISTMAS CONCERT  
James Sherlock, conductor
Dancers from the Lahti College of Music

Pjotr Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite, Movements 1-2

Find out more Buy Tickets

Thu 20.01. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

DALIA’S MIXTAPE #1

Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Antti Tikkanen, violin

Steve Reich: Clapping Music
Arvo Pärt: Tabula Rasa, part 1
Cecilia Damström: ICE
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: In the Light of Air, part 3 Existence
Jóhann Jóhannsson: A Song for Europa
Andrea Tarrodi: Birds of Paradise
Lauri Porra: Cabins & Hideouts, part 9: Ukkonen
Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons, Recomposed by Max Richter

Find out more

Thu 27.01. at 18.00 Sibelius Hall

FAMILY CONCERT

Nathanaël Iselin, conductor
Grégoire Pont, animator

Maurice Ravel: Ma mère L’Oye
Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Find out more

Thu 10.02. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

SYMPHONY CONCERT

Roderick Cox, conductor
Sunwook Kim, piano

Samuel Barber: Second Essay
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

Find out more

Thu 17.02. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

LA BELLE EPOQUE

Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Maria Ylipää, vocal
Carl Knif, choreography

Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire
Debussy: Nuages and Fêtes from ‘Nocturnes’
Stravinsky: The Firebird (1919)

Find out more

Thu 10.03. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

SYMPHONY CONCERT

Peter Whelan, conductor
Aapo Järvinen, flute
Hilda Kunnola, harp

Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Overture to the opera ‘L’Amant anonyme’
W.A. Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp, K 299
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Suite from the opera ‘Les Indes galantes’
W.A. Mozart: Symphony No. 31 ‘Paris’

Find out more

Thu 24.03. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

MISSA SOLEMNIS

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Tuuli Lindeberg, soprano
Tuija Knihtilä, mezzo-soprano
Niall Chorell, tenor
Luiz-Ottavio Faria, bass
Dominante and Murtosointu Choirs

Ludvig van Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Find out more