DALIA´S SEASON Autumn 2021

Loading Events
← Back

DALIA´S SEASON Autumn 2021

AUTUMN SEASON 2021

Autumn season tickets are on sale from 9th August 2021

Thursday 16.9 – 7 pm Sibelius Hall
OPENING CONCERT
Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, piano

Anna Meredith: Nautilus (orchestral version, first performance)
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

Thursday 23.9 – 1 pm and
Thursday 23.9 – 7 pm Sibelius Hall
REINO HELISMAA THE THEMES OF MY SONG
Jarkko Kiiski, conductor
Hannu Lehtonen, voice and saxophone
Seppo Hovi, narrator

Wednesday 29.9 – 6 pm Sibelius Hall
‘THE LOST KEY’ – CHILDREN’S CONCERT
Marzi Nyman, conductor
Narrator: Hanna Vahtikari
Composition: Marzi Nyman
Direction: Anne Rautiainen
Visualization: Annukka Pykäläinen
Animation: GWorks

 Thursday 7.10 – 7 pm Sibelius Hall
FOCUS: JOHN ADAMS
John Adams, conductor
Mirka Viitala, piano
Emil Holmström, piano

first work undecided
Philip Glass: Double Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra, Reduced Version
John Adams: Harmonielehre

Thursday 14.10 – 7 pm Sibelius Hall
GREAT FORGOTTEN MASTERS
Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Truls Mørk, cello

Lili Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto
William Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony

Thursday 21.10 – 7 pm Sibelius Hall
SYMPHONY CONCERT
Anja Bihlmaier, conductor
Manuel Walser, baritone

Unsuk Chin: Subito con forza
Gustav Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Gustav Mahler: Rückert-Lieder
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2

Thursday 4.11– 1 pm and
Thursday 4.11 – 7 pm – Sibelius Hall
THE TANGO IS BEHIND EVERYTHING
Martin Yates, conductor
Helena Juntunen, soprano

Thursday 11.11 – 7 pm Sibelius Hall
SYMPHONY CONCERT
Sir Mark Elder, conductor
Virva Puumala, soprano

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1

Thursday 18.11 – 7 pm Sibelius Hall
RUSSIAN CONNCECTIONS
John Storgårds, conductor
Elina Vähälä, violin

Sofia Gubaidulina: Fairytale Poem
Dmitri Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 2
Jean Sibelius / Igor Stravinsky: Canzonetta
Igor Stravinsky: Orpheus

Thursday 25.11 – 7 pm Sibelius Hall
FOCUS: JUKKA TIENSUU
Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Wu Wei, sheng

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia
Jukka Tiensuu: Teoton, concerto for sheng and orchestra
Edgard Varèse: Intégrales
Grainger: In a Nutshell

Monday 6.12 – 4.30 pm Sibelius Hall
SONGS FROM FINLAND
INDEPENDENCE DAY GALA GONCERT
Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Anu Komsi, soprano

Johann Helmich Roman: Overture in G minor
Bernhard Henrik Crusell: The Little Slave Girl’s Aria
Jean Sibelius: Solitude
Armas Launis: Kullervo’s Mother’s Lullaby
Helvi Leiviskä: Sinfonia Brevis
Joonas Kokkonen: Riitta’s Aria
Jukka Tiensuu: Voice verser
Jean Sibelius: Finlandia

Wednesday 15.12 – 6 pm and
Thursday 16.12– 6 pm – Sibelius Hall
CHRISTMAS CONCERT – THE NUTCRACKER
James Sherlock, conductor
Dancers from the Lahti College of Music

Pjotr Tchaikovsky: Movements from the Nutcracker Suite


Event Categories:

, , ,
Date:
Mon 9.8.