DALIAS´S SEASON Spring 2022

Loading Events
← Back

DALIAS´S SEASON Spring 2022

SPRING SEASON 2022

Spring season´s tickets become available later in the autumn 2021.

Thursday 20.1 – 7 pm – Sibelius Hall
DALIA’S MIXTAPE #1
Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Antti Tikkanen, violin

Steve Reich: Clapping Music
Arvo Pärt: Tabula Rasa, osa 1
Cecilia Damström: Ice
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: In the Light of Air, osa 3 Existence
Jóhann Jóhannsson: A Song for Europa
Andrea Tarrodi: Birds of Paradise
Lauri Porra: Cabins & Hideouts, Part 9: Thunder
Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons Recomposed by Max Richter

Mixtape ‘from dawn till dusk’
A new curated concert series by Dalia Stasevska takes us on a musical trip around the world with some of her favourite music, mixed in a new, unheard way around the theme ‘from dawn till dusk’.

Thursday 27.1 – 6 pm – Sibelius Hall
FAMILY CONCERT
Nathanaël Iselin, conductor
Grégoire Pont, animator

Maurice Ravel: Ma mère L’Oye
Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Thursday 10.2 – 7 pm – Sibelius Hall
TCHAIKOVSKY FOURTH
Roderick Cox, conductor
Sunwook Kim, piano

Samuel Barber: Second Essay
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

Thursday 17.2 – 7 pm – Sibelius Hall
LA BELLE ÉPOQUE’
Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Maria Ylipää, vocal
Carl Knif, choreography

Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire
Jouko Laivuori, piano
Eva Trygg, flute/piccolo
Eeva Mäenluoma, clarinet/bass clarinet
Maaria Leino, violin
Anu Airas, viola
Ilkka Pälli, cello
Debussy: Nuages and Fêtes from ‘Nocturnes’
Stravinsky: The Firebird (1919)

Thursday 10.3 – 7 pm – Sibelius Hall
SYMPHONY CONCERT
Peter Whelan, conductor
Aapo Järvinen, flute
Hilda Kunnola, harp

Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Overture to the opera ‘L’Amant anonyme’
W.A. Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp, K 299
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Suite from the opera ‘Les Indes galantes’
W.A. Mozart: Symphony No. 31 ‘Paris’

Thursday 24.3 – 7 pm – Sibelius Hall
MISSA SOLEMNIS
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Dominante and Murtosointu Choirs
Tuuli Lindeberg, soprano
Tuija Knihtilä, mezzo-soprano
Niall Chorell, tenor
Luiz-Ottavio Faria, bass

Ludvig van Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Thursday 31.3 – 7 pm – Sibelius Hall
KALEVI AHO: PREMIERE
Anja Bihlmaier, conductor
Hiyoli Togawa, viola

Alexej Gerassimez, percussion
Kalevi Aho: Double Concerto for Viola and Percussion (first performance)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9

Thursday 7.4 – 7 pm – Sibelius Hall
SPRING FESTIVAL

Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Tami Pohjola, violin

Alexander Mosolov: Iron Foundry (Factory: machine-music)
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

In collaboration with the Lahti Conservatory

Wednesday 13.4 – 7 pm – Sibelius Hall
SYMPHONY CONCERT
Anja Bihlmaier, conductor
Dominante Choir
Helena Juntunen, soprano
Annely Peebo, mezzo-soprano
Tuomas Katajala, tenor
Mika Kares, bass

Antonín Dvořák: Stabat Mater

Sunday 1.5 – 1 pm – Sibelius Hall
MAY DAY MATINÉE
The Fabulous Bäckström Brothers
Eero Lehtimäki, conductor

Thursday 5.5 – 7 pm – Sibelius Hall
SYMPHONY CONCERT
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Ilya Gringolts, violin

Maurice Ravel: Ma mère L’Oye
Matthias Pintscher: Violin Concerto No. 2, ‘Mar’eh’
Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3

Thursday 12.5 – 7 pm – Sibelius Hall
JOHN WILLIAMS – CONCERTO
Anja Bihlmaier, conductor
Joel Wendelin, tuba

Anna Clyne: Stride
John Williams: Concerto for Tuba and orchestra
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 “London”

Thursday 19.5 – 7 pm – Sibelius Hall
ARTO NORAS 80 YEARS
Anna-Maria Helsing, conductor
Arto Noras, cello

Outi Tarkiainen Midnight Sun Variations
Jaakko Kuusisto: Cello Concerto
Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations


Event Categories:

, , ,
Date:
Tue 10.8.