CONCERTS AND TICKETS

Loading Events

Thu 27.01. at 18.00 Sibelius Hall

FAMILY CONCERT

Nathanaël Iselin, conductor
Grégoire Pont, animator

Maurice Ravel: Ma mère L’Oye
Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Find out more Buy Tickets

Thu 10.02. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

SYMPHONY CONCERT

Roderick Cox, conductor
Sunwook Kim, piano

Samuel Barber: Second Essay
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

Find out more Buy Tickets

Thu 17.02. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

LA BELLE EPOQUE

Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Maria Ylipää, vocal
Carl Knif, choreography

Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire
Debussy: Nuages and Fêtes from ‘Nocturnes’
Stravinsky: The Firebird (1919)

Find out more Buy Tickets

Thu 10.03. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

SYMPHONY CONCERT

Peter Whelan, conductor
Aapo Järvinen, flute
Hilda Kunnola, harp

Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Overture to the opera ‘L’Amant anonyme’
W.A. Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp, K 299
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Suite from the opera ‘Les Indes galantes’
W.A. Mozart: Symphony No. 31 ‘Paris’

Find out more Buy Tickets

Thu 24.03. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

MISSA SOLEMNIS

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Tuuli Lindeberg, soprano
Tuija Knihtilä, mezzo-soprano
Niall Chorell, tenor
Luiz-Ottavio Faria, bass
Dominante and Murtosointu Choirs

Ludvig van Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

17.45 PreConcert Talk / Erkki Liikanen

Find out more Buy Tickets

Thu 31.03. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

KALEVI AHO: VIOLA AND PERCUSSION

Anja Bihlmaier, conductor
Hiyoli Togawa, viola
Alexej Gerassimez, percussion

Kalevi Aho: Double Concerto for Viola and Percussion (first performance)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9

Find out more Buy Tickets

Thu 07.04. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

SPRING FESTIVAL

Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Tami Pohjola, violin

Alexander Mosolov: Iron Foundry (Factory: machine-music)
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

Find out more Buy Tickets

Wed 13.04. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

PRAGUE MASS

Anja Bihlmaier, conductor
Laura Wilde, soprano
Annely Peebo, mezzo-soprano
Valentin Thill, tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams, bass
Dominante Choir

Antonín Dvořák: Stabat Mater

Find out more Buy Tickets

Sun 01.05. at 13.00 Sibelius Hall

MAY DAY MATINÉE

Eero Lehtimäki, conductor
The Fabulous Bäckström Brothers

Find out more Buy Tickets

Thu 05.05. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

SYMPHONY CONCERT – MAR´EH

Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Ilya Gringolts, violin
Pauli Pietiläinen, urut

Maurice Ravel: Ma mère L’Oye
Matthias Pintscher: Violin Concerto No. 2, ‘Mar’eh’
Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3

Find out more Buy Tickets

Thu 12.05. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

JOHN WILLIAMS CONCERTO

Anja Bihlmaier, conductor
Joel Wendelin, tuba

Anna Clyne: Stride
John Williams: Concerto for Tuba and orchestra
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104

Find out more Buy Tickets

Thu 19.05. at 19.00 Sibelius Hall

ARTO NORAS 80 YEARS

Anna-Maria Helsing, conductor
Arto Noras, cello

Outi Tarkiainen Midnight Sun Variations
Jaakko Kuusisto: Cello Concerto
Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations

Find out more Buy Tickets